Thursday, March 17, 2011

My husband and I have our morning routines like everyone else.  This morning, when I was getting ready for work, I heard the front door open and close as my husband was leaving.  I finished getting ready, got Loki out of her 'den', turned on the hall light (since hubby turned all the lights off before he left) and headed down the stairs trying not to trip over Jessie who was doing figure 8's around my feet.  (btw...she's doing great and we have all come out of the ordeal only slightly traumatized).  I let Loki outside and I hear a warbling noise.  I looked down and saw Erik's cell phone.  The warbling noise is what it makes whenever he gets an e-mail.  (IT WARBLES CONSTANTLY!).  Anyway, I comment out loud "dude forgot his phone".  I look to see if his coat and shoes were there...nope.  He just forgot his phone.  He might as well have left his left arm behind because his phone is usually attached to it.  Oh well...so while the dog is out, I go look at the temperature in the house and stop in my tracks.  There's my husband sitting there in the dark smiling.  He hadn't left.  He said he was gonna say 'no I didn't' to my comment, but thought better of it.  He was only about 6 feet away but the dog and I walked right past him.  It was a shocker alright.  He got back at me without even trying. 

Let's go back about a year or so, before we got Loki.  I mentioned in my 'about me' thing about how Jessie is Erik's nemisis.  All Erik has to do is look at her and she'll flip out.  He hasn't done anything to her...she's just neurotic.  So, he basically just goes thru the house ignoring her if possible.  One morning after the usual routine, (only I was first done on this morning), I had a few minutes before I had to leave so I sat down with my laptop to check my e-mails.  I hear the door open upstairs and Erik comes out of the bedroom.  I'm hearing something to this effect "hey girl...how ya doin.  Ohhhh...look at you.  come're...u like that...does that feel good...yeah??  (little laugh)...ok, I gotta go girl...I'll see u later".  He comes down the stairs and stops dead when he sees me and the shit-eatin grin on my face.  I KNEW IT!!!!  He loves that damn cat!!!  He starts stuttering and says he knew I was there...HA!  It was the cutest, sweetest thing ever in my mind.  I smiled all day thinking about it. 

So, sitting there in the dark this morning, he got to do the shit-eatin grin while I'm talking to myself unaware he's right there.  Whew...good thing I didn't say 'dipshit' instead of 'dude'.  ;-)      (jk honey) 

7 comments:

  1. Yeah, that happened to me a few times. I am talking to myself not realizing the person I am talking about is right there. So my term "poor soul" is safe as can be. No offences no giggles ---- I had those from my kids.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ahh, that is a cute story. Erik is quite a guy.

    ReplyDelete
  3. It would seem to be a situation we all find ourselves in at least once, but this was a cute story of 'sweet revenge' ;)

    ReplyDelete
  4. This is so surprising because I thought that Erik only had R.V. on the brain! It's nice to know that I am wrong!!!! Love Di ♥

    ReplyDelete
  5. DeanO...Erik is my hubby. :-) It really was quite funny. He's always going on about how much the cat and him hate each other, but really, underneath...it's love. ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  6. See, Erik is definitely a big softie! Loved the post about Loki too on Toadily Pets Blog. All in all you have a great 'family'

    ReplyDelete